New Technology behind the Need for this Clarified Law
[…] If the suspect used or displayed a deadly weapon during the commission of this offense, the perpetrator can be charged with a third-degree felony, which is punishable by up to up to 10 years in prison and a fine of up to $10,000.
Federal Videotaping (and other) Laws Might also be Violated
Under the Federal Voyeurism (invasion of privacy) Law [18 USC § 1801] it is illegal to “Capture an image of a private area of an individual without their consent when that individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy.”
But since the federal violation by itself carries a lighter sentence than Texas’ Invasive Visual Recording law, if no other federal violations are present, the U.S. Attorney usually lets individual states prosecute the suspect.